CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Richard Ness
Greatex Mills, Inc.
1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite 201
Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N 2S7

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester warp knit cut pile fabric laminated to a plain woven backing fabric, from China

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated July 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request.

The fabric sample, identified as Pattern Musone, consists of a pile face fabric bonded to a plain weave backing fabric. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. According to your submission and specifications sheet subsequently provided, the face fabric is of warp knit pile construction. Your submission indicates that both the face fabric and the plain weave backing fabric are composed wholly of polyester. Based on visual examination, this office has determined that the knit face fabric exceeds 12 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Your letter indicates that the fabric weighs 310 g/m2, will be imported in rolls 142 centimeters in width and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for the Pattern Musone will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division